US Colleges
Home › States › New York › SUNY Polytechnic Institute

SUNY Polytechnic Institute

SUNY Polytechnic Institute is a public 4-year institution in Utica, NY. It enrolls about 2,704 students and admits roughly 78% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationUtica, NY 13502
CountyOneida County
Enrollment2,704
Acceptance rate78%
Applicants / admitted4,936 / 3,872
In-state tuition & fees$8,578
Out-of-state tuition & fees$20,228
Graduation rate (150%)59%
Transfer-out rate29%
Full-time retention rate68%
Average net price (after aid)$14,646
Campus settingSuburb: Midsize
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)560–650
ACT middle 50%24–27
Websitewww.sunypoly.edu/
Phone3157927100

Admissions

About 4,936 students applied and 3,872 were admitted. Of those admitted, 389 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $8,578 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $20,228. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $14,646 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$8,119
$30,001–48,000$10,829
$48,001–75,000$15,013
$75,001–110,000$15,898
Over $110,000$19,666

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 463 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 59% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

SUNY Polytechnic Institute is in Utica, NY, Oneida County. Its coordinates are 43.1377, -75.2298.

Nearby institutions

Utica University 6 km · UticaMohawk Valley Community College 7 km · UticaSaint Elizabeth College of Nursing 7 km · UticaHamilton College 17 km · ClintonHerkimer County Community College 22 km · HerkimerHerkimer County BOCES-Practical Nursing Program 23 km · Herkimer

Related

All colleges in New York · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at SUNY Polytechnic Institute?

About 78% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 4,936 applicants.

How much does SUNY Polytechnic Institute cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $8,578 for in-state students and $20,228 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend SUNY Polytechnic Institute?

About 2,704 students are enrolled.