US Colleges
Home › States › Texas › Stephen F Austin State University

Stephen F Austin State University

Stephen F Austin State University is a public 4-year institution in Nacogdoches, TX. It enrolls about 10,888 students and admits roughly 88% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationNacogdoches, TX 75961
CountyNacogdoches County
Enrollment10,888
Acceptance rate88%
Applicants / admitted12,591 / 11,112
In-state tuition & fees$10,600
Out-of-state tuition & fees$20,680
Graduation rate (150%)52%
Transfer-out rate29%
Full-time retention rate71%
Average net price (after aid)$15,498
Campus settingTown: Remote
Size category10,000 - 19,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)500–590
ACT middle 50%18–25
Websitehttps://www.sfasu.edu/
Phone9364682011

Admissions

About 12,591 students applied and 11,112 were admitted. Of those admitted, 2,072 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $10,600 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $20,680. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $15,498 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$11,426
$30,001–48,000$11,174
$48,001–75,000$14,068
$75,001–110,000$18,985
Over $110,000$21,940

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 2,317 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 52% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Stephen F Austin State University is in Nacogdoches, TX, Nacogdoches County. Its coordinates are 31.6211, -94.6491.

Nearby institutions

Academy of Hair Design-Lufkin 33 km · LufkinLegends Barber College 34 km · LufkinAngelina College 38 km · LufkinEast Texas Cosmetology College 38 km · LufkinPanola College 66 km · CarthageBaptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary 70 km · Jacksonville

Related

All colleges in Texas · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Stephen F Austin State University?

About 88% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 12,591 applicants.

How much does Stephen F Austin State University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $10,600 for in-state students and $20,680 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Stephen F Austin State University?

About 10,888 students are enrolled.