US Colleges
Home › States › New York › St Lawrence University

St Lawrence University

St Lawrence University is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Canton, NY. It enrolls about 2,089 students and admits roughly 58% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationCanton, NY 13617
CountySt. Lawrence County
Enrollment2,089
Acceptance rate58%
Applicants / admitted5,367 / 3,138
In-state tuition & fees$63,870
Out-of-state tuition & fees$63,870
Graduation rate (150%)80%
Transfer-out rate15%
Full-time retention rate86%
Campus settingTown: Remote
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredMaster's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)630–710
ACT middle 50%29–32
Websitewww.stlawu.edu/
Phone3152295011

Admissions

About 5,367 students applied and 3,138 were admitted. Of those admitted, 545 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $63,870 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 693 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 80% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

St Lawrence University is in Canton, NY, St. Lawrence County. Its coordinates are 44.5899, -75.1613.

Nearby institutions

SUNY College of Technology at Canton 2 km · CantonClarkson University 15 km · PotsdamSUNY College at Potsdam 17 km · PotsdamPaul Smiths College of Arts and Science 74 km · Paul SmithsNorth Country Community College 88 km · Saranac LakeJefferson Community College 91 km · Watertown

Related

All colleges in New York · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at St Lawrence University?

About 58% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 5,367 applicants.

How much does St Lawrence University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $63,870 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend St Lawrence University?

About 2,089 students are enrolled.