US Colleges
Home › States › Georgia › Spelman College

Spelman College

Spelman College is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Atlanta, GA. It enrolls about 3,633 students and admits roughly 34% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationAtlanta, GA 30314
CountyFulton County
Enrollment3,633
Acceptance rate34%
Applicants / admitted10,610 / 3,617
In-state tuition & fees$30,058
Out-of-state tuition & fees$30,058
Graduation rate (150%)76%
Transfer-out rate13%
Full-time retention rate94%
Campus settingCity: Large
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredBachelor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)550–660
ACT middle 50%21–27
Websitewww.spelman.edu/
Phone4046813643
ClassificationHistorically Black College or University (HBCU)

Admissions

About 10,610 students applied and 3,617 were admitted. Of those admitted, 727 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $30,058 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 544 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 76% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Spelman College is in Atlanta, GA, Fulton County. Its coordinates are 33.7453, -84.4115.

Nearby institutions

Morehouse School of Medicine 0 km · AtlantaClark Atlanta University 0 km · AtlantaMorehouse College 0 km · AtlantaInterdenominational Theological Center 1 km · AtlantaMorris Brown College 1 km · AtlantaGeorgia State University 2 km · Atlanta

Related

All colleges in Georgia · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Spelman College?

About 34% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 10,610 applicants.

How much does Spelman College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $30,058 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Spelman College?

About 3,633 students are enrolled.