US Colleges
Home › States › Kansas › Southwestern College

Southwestern College (Winfield, KS)

Southwestern College is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Winfield, KS. It enrolls about 1,139 students and admits roughly 65% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationWinfield, KS 67156
CountyCowley County
Enrollment1,139
Acceptance rate65%
Applicants / admitted1,333 / 866
In-state tuition & fees$38,480
Out-of-state tuition & fees$38,480
Graduation rate (150%)34%
Transfer-out rate49%
Full-time retention rate53%
Campus settingTown: Distant
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
Websitehttps://www.sckans.edu/
Phone6202296000

Admissions

About 1,333 students applied and 866 were admitted. Of those admitted, 204 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $38,480 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 188 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 34% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Southwestern College is in Winfield, KS, Cowley County. Its coordinates are 37.2486, -96.9754.

Nearby institutions

Cowley County Community College 22 km · Arkansas CityHeartland Welding Academy 52 km · AndoverSami Halaseh Institute 53 km · AndoverPonca City Beauty College 57 km · Ponca CityWichita Technical Institute 57 km · WichitaGalen Health Institutes-Wichita 57 km · Wichita

Related

All colleges in Kansas · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Southwestern College?

About 65% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 1,333 applicants.

How much does Southwestern College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $38,480 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Southwestern College?

About 1,139 students are enrolled.