US Colleges
Home › States › Virginia › Southern Virginia University

Southern Virginia University

Southern Virginia University is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Buena Vista, VA. It enrolls about 967 students and admits roughly 100% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationBuena Vista, VA 24416
CountyBuena Vista City
Enrollment967
Acceptance rate100%
Applicants / admitted1,101 / 1,097
In-state tuition & fees$20,040
Out-of-state tuition & fees$20,040
Graduation rate (150%)38%
Transfer-out rate12%
Full-time retention rate82%
Campus settingTown: Distant
Size categoryUnder 1,000
Highest degree offeredBachelor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)480–658
ACT middle 50%18–25
Websitehttps://svu.edu/
Phone5402618400

Admissions

About 1,101 students applied and 1,097 were admitted. Of those admitted, 295 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $20,040 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 269 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 38% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Southern Virginia University is in Buena Vista, VA, Buena Vista City. Its coordinates are 37.7404, -79.3504.

Nearby institutions

Virginia Military Institute 9 km · LexingtonWashington and Lee University 10 km · LexingtonSweet Briar College 31 km · Sweet BriarRandolph College 37 km · LynchburgCentra College 40 km · LynchburgUniversity of Lynchburg 41 km · Lynchburg

Related

All colleges in Virginia · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Southern Virginia University?

About 100% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 1,101 applicants.

How much does Southern Virginia University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $20,040 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Southern Virginia University?

About 967 students are enrolled.