US Colleges
Home › States › Illinois › Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville

Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville

Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville is a public 4-year institution in Edwardsville, IL. It enrolls about 12,045 students and admits roughly 97% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationEdwardsville, IL 62026
CountyMadison County
Enrollment12,045
Acceptance rate97%
Applicants / admitted8,937 / 8,688
In-state tuition & fees$12,025
Out-of-state tuition & fees$12,025
Graduation rate (150%)55%
Transfer-out rate28%
Full-time retention rate72%
Average net price (after aid)$15,182
Campus settingSuburb: Large
Size category10,000 - 19,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)460–590
ACT middle 50%20–26
Websitewww.siue.edu/
Phone8883285168

Admissions

About 8,937 students applied and 8,688 were admitted. Of those admitted, 1,602 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $12,025 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $15,182 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$7,459
$30,001–48,000$9,208
$48,001–75,000$11,954
$75,001–110,000$18,190
Over $110,000$20,503

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 1,772 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 55% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville is in Edwardsville, IL, Madison County. Its coordinates are 38.7939, -89.9978.

Nearby institutions

CALC Institute of Technology 21 km · AltonLewis and Clark Community College 24 km · GodfreyStevens-The Institute of Business & Arts 25 km · Saint LouisMcKendree University 26 km · LebanonPonce Health Sciences University-St Louis 26 km · St. LouisHarris-Stowe State University 27 km · Saint Louis

Related

All colleges in Illinois · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville?

About 97% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 8,937 applicants.

How much does Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $12,025 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville?

About 12,045 students are enrolled.