US Colleges
Home › States › Illinois › Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

Southern Illinois University-Carbondale is a public 4-year institution in Carbondale, IL. It enrolls about 11,359 students and admits roughly 90% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationCarbondale, IL 62901
CountyJackson County
Enrollment11,359
Acceptance rate90%
Applicants / admitted10,401 / 9,407
In-state tuition & fees$13,244
Out-of-state tuition & fees$13,244
Graduation rate (150%)56%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate69%
Average net price (after aid)$16,131
Campus settingTown: Distant
Size category10,000 - 19,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)470–580
ACT middle 50%20–27
Websitehttps://siu.edu/
Phone6184532121

Admissions

About 10,401 students applied and 9,407 were admitted. Of those admitted, 1,621 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $13,244 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $16,131 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$12,928
$30,001–48,000$12,082
$48,001–75,000$13,206
$75,001–110,000$22,819
Over $110,000$23,582

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 1,366 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 56% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Southern Illinois University-Carbondale is in Carbondale, IL, Jackson County. Its coordinates are 37.7142, -89.2173.

Nearby institutions

John A Logan College 12 km · CartervilleShawnee Community College 52 km · UllinSoutheast Missouri State University 53 km · Cape GirardeauRend Lake College 53 km · InaSoutheast Missouri Hospital College of Nursing and Health Sciences 54 km · Cape GirardeauRenaissance Beauty Academy 56 km · Cape Girardeau

Related

All colleges in Illinois · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Southern Illinois University-Carbondale?

About 90% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 10,401 applicants.

How much does Southern Illinois University-Carbondale cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $13,244 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Southern Illinois University-Carbondale?

About 11,359 students are enrolled.