US Colleges
Home › States › Tennessee › Southern Adventist University

Southern Adventist University

Southern Adventist University is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Collegedale, TN. It enrolls about 3,154 students and admits roughly 67% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationCollegedale, TN 37315
CountyHamilton County
Enrollment3,154
Acceptance rate67%
Applicants / admitted2,731 / 1,819
In-state tuition & fees$25,590
Out-of-state tuition & fees$25,590
Graduation rate (150%)51%
Transfer-out rate4%
Full-time retention rate82%
Campus settingSuburb: Large
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)500–650
ACT middle 50%18–26
Websitewww.southern.edu/
Phone4232362000

Admissions

About 2,731 students applied and 1,819 were admitted. Of those admitted, 758 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $25,590 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 560 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 51% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Southern Adventist University is in Collegedale, TN, Hamilton County. Its coordinates are 35.0483, -85.0521.

Nearby institutions

Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga 12 km · ChattanoogaAcademy of Allied Health Careers 15 km · ChattanoogaChattanooga State Community College 18 km · ChattanoogaChattanooga College Medical Dental and & Technical Careers 19 km · ChattanoogaRichmont Graduate University 20 km · ChattanoogaPentecostal Theological Seminary 21 km · Cleveland

Related

All colleges in Tennessee · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Southern Adventist University?

About 67% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 2,731 applicants.

How much does Southern Adventist University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $25,590 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Southern Adventist University?

About 3,154 students are enrolled.