US Colleges
Home › States › California › San Diego State University

San Diego State University

San Diego State University is a public 4-year institution in San Diego, CA. It enrolls about 39,241 students and admits roughly 34% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationSan Diego, CA 92182
CountySan Diego County
Enrollment39,241
Acceptance rate34%
Applicants / admitted82,800 / 28,517
In-state tuition & fees$8,290
Out-of-state tuition & fees$20,170
Graduation rate (150%)78%
Transfer-out rate1%
Full-time retention rate90%
Average net price (after aid)$19,500
Campus settingCity: Large
Size category20,000 and above
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
Websitewww.sdsu.edu/
Phone6195945200

Admissions

About 82,800 students applied and 28,517 were admitted. Of those admitted, 6,162 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $8,290 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $20,170. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $19,500 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$9,655
$30,001–48,000$10,241
$48,001–75,000$14,205
$75,001–110,000$18,176
Over $110,000$24,913

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 5,084 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 78% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

San Diego State University is in San Diego, CA, San Diego County. Its coordinates are 32.7752, -117.0712.

Nearby institutions

North-West College-San Diego 1 km · San DiegoCalifornia Barber and Beauty College 2 km · San DiegoCalifornia Miramar University 4 km · San DiegoCalifornia Hair Design Academy 5 km · La MesaCalifornia Institute of Arts & Technology 6 km · San DiegoAssociated Technical College-San Diego 6 km · San Diego

Related

All colleges in California · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at San Diego State University?

About 34% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 82,800 applicants.

How much does San Diego State University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $8,290 for in-state students and $20,170 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend San Diego State University?

About 39,241 students are enrolled.