US Colleges
Home › States › Maryland › Salisbury University

Salisbury University

Salisbury University is a public 4-year institution in Salisbury, MD. It enrolls about 7,030 students and admits roughly 89% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationSalisbury, MD 21801
CountyWicomico County
Enrollment7,030
Acceptance rate89%
Applicants / admitted8,090 / 7,170
In-state tuition & fees$10,638
Out-of-state tuition & fees$21,332
Graduation rate (150%)67%
Transfer-out rate23%
Full-time retention rate80%
Average net price (after aid)$17,931
Campus settingSuburb: Small
Size category5,000 - 9,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)600–670
ACT middle 50%26–28
Websitehttps://www.salisbury.edu/
Phone4105436000

Admissions

About 8,090 students applied and 7,170 were admitted. Of those admitted, 1,376 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $10,638 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $21,332. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $17,931 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$7,351
$30,001–48,000$12,779
$48,001–75,000$14,904
$75,001–110,000$20,344
Over $110,000$23,689

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 1,324 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 67% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Salisbury University is in Salisbury, MD, Wicomico County. Its coordinates are 38.3465, -75.6048.

Nearby institutions

Del-Mar-Va Beauty Academy 1 km · SalisburyWor-Wic Community College 10 km · SalisburyUniversity of Maryland Eastern Shore 17 km · Princess AnneDelaware Learning Institute of Cosmetology 37 km · DagsboroMargaret H Rollins School of Nursing at Beebe Medical Center 62 km · LewesSt. Mary's College of Maryland 74 km · St. Mary's City

Related

All colleges in Maryland · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Salisbury University?

About 89% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 8,090 applicants.

How much does Salisbury University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $10,638 for in-state students and $21,332 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Salisbury University?

About 7,030 students are enrolled.