US Colleges
Home › States › Minnesota › Saint Mary's University of Minnesota

Saint Mary's University of Minnesota

Saint Mary's University of Minnesota is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Winona, MN. It enrolls about 3,831 students and admits roughly 89% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationWinona, MN 55987
CountyWinona County
Enrollment3,831
Acceptance rate89%
Applicants / admitted1,350 / 1,199
In-state tuition & fees$43,160
Out-of-state tuition & fees$43,160
Graduation rate (150%)68%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate79%
Campus settingTown: Distant
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
Websitewww.smumn.edu/
Phone5074571600

Admissions

About 1,350 students applied and 1,199 were admitted. Of those admitted, 272 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $43,160 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 300 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 68% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Saint Mary's University of Minnesota is in Winona, MN, Winona County. Its coordinates are 44.0447, -91.6954.

Nearby institutions

Winona State University 4 km · WinonaMinnesota State College Southeast 7 km · WinonaWestern Technical College 44 km · La CrosseThe Salon Professional Academy-Onalaska 44 km · OnalaskaUniversity of Wisconsin-La Crosse 45 km · La CrosseViterbo University 45 km · La Crosse

Related

All colleges in Minnesota · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Saint Mary's University of Minnesota?

About 89% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 1,350 applicants.

How much does Saint Mary's University of Minnesota cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $43,160 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Saint Mary's University of Minnesota?

About 3,831 students are enrolled.