US Colleges
Home › States › Pennsylvania › Saint Francis University

Saint Francis University

Saint Francis University is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Loretto, PA. It enrolls about 2,835 students and admits roughly 77% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationLoretto, PA 15940
CountyCambria County
Enrollment2,835
Acceptance rate77%
Applicants / admitted2,259 / 1,737
In-state tuition & fees$41,720
Out-of-state tuition & fees$41,720
Graduation rate (150%)73%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate88%
Campus settingRural: Distant
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)510–630
ACT middle 50%21–26
Websitewww.francis.edu/
Phone8144723000

Admissions

About 2,259 students applied and 1,737 were admitted. Of those admitted, 379 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $41,720 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 367 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 73% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Saint Francis University is in Loretto, PA, Cambria County. Its coordinates are 40.5067, -78.6390.

Nearby institutions

Mount Aloysius College 6 km · CressonPennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona 20 km · AltoonaYTI Career Institute-Altoona 20 km · AltoonaThe Salon Professional Academy-Altoona 20 km · AltoonaGreater Altoona Career & Technology Center 20 km · AltoonaAltoona Beauty School Inc 21 km · Altoona

Related

All colleges in Pennsylvania · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Saint Francis University?

About 77% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 2,259 applicants.

How much does Saint Francis University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $41,720 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Saint Francis University?

About 2,835 students are enrolled.