US Colleges
Home › States › New Jersey › Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Rutgers University-New Brunswick is a public 4-year institution in New Brunswick, NJ. It enrolls about 50,617 students and admits roughly 65% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationNew Brunswick, NJ 08901
CountyMiddlesex County
Enrollment50,617
Acceptance rate65%
Applicants / admitted43,347 / 28,326
In-state tuition & fees$17,239
Out-of-state tuition & fees$36,001
Graduation rate (150%)85%
Transfer-out rate7%
Full-time retention rate93%
Average net price (after aid)$19,052
Campus settingCity: Small
Size category20,000 and above
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)630–720
ACT middle 50%28–33
Websitehttps://newbrunswick.rutgers.edu/
Phone8484454636

Admissions

About 43,347 students applied and 28,326 were admitted. Of those admitted, 7,681 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $17,239 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $36,001. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $19,052 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$15,885
$30,001–48,000$15,532
$48,001–75,000$17,578
$75,001–110,000$24,020
Over $110,000$33,460

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 6,259 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 85% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Rutgers University-New Brunswick is in New Brunswick, NJ, Middlesex County. Its coordinates are 40.4988, -74.4463.

Nearby institutions

New Brunswick Theological Seminary 0 km · New BrunswickChamberlain University-New Jersey 4 km · North BrunswickRabbi Jacob Joseph School 4 km · EdisonInnovate Salon Academy 6 km · South PlainfieldLincoln Technical Institute-South Plainfield 6 km · South PlainfieldStrayer University-New Jersey 7 km · Piscataway

Related

All colleges in New Jersey · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

About 65% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 43,347 applicants.

How much does Rutgers University-New Brunswick cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $17,239 for in-state students and $36,001 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

About 50,617 students are enrolled.