US Colleges
Home › States › New Jersey › Rider University

Rider University

Rider University is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Lawrenceville, NJ. It enrolls about 4,083 students and admits roughly 79% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationLawrenceville, NJ 08648
CountyMercer County
Enrollment4,083
Acceptance rate79%
Applicants / admitted9,069 / 7,201
In-state tuition & fees$38,900
Out-of-state tuition & fees$38,900
Graduation rate (150%)63%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate82%
Campus settingSuburb: Large
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)560–660
ACT middle 50%22–29
Websitewww.rider.edu/
Phone6098965000

Admissions

About 9,069 students applied and 7,201 were admitted. Of those admitted, 806 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $38,900 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 1,006 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 63% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Rider University is in Lawrenceville, NJ, Mercer County. Its coordinates are 40.2788, -74.7378.

Nearby institutions

Fortis Institute-Lawrenceville 3 km · LawrencevilleThe College of New Jersey 4 km · EwingInnovate Salon Academy 6 km · EwingCapital Health School of Radiologic Technology 7 km · TrentonCapital Health School of Nursing 7 km · TrentonThomas Edison State University 7 km · Trenton

Related

All colleges in New Jersey · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Rider University?

About 79% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 9,069 applicants.

How much does Rider University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $38,900 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Rider University?

About 4,083 students are enrolled.