US Colleges
Home › States › New York › Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Troy, NY. It enrolls about 7,024 students and admits roughly 58% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationTroy, NY 12180
CountyRensselaer County
Enrollment7,024
Acceptance rate58%
Applicants / admitted16,283 / 9,517
In-state tuition & fees$61,884
Out-of-state tuition & fees$61,884
Graduation rate (150%)83%
Transfer-out rate3%
Full-time retention rate89%
Campus settingCity: Small
Size category5,000 - 9,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)650–730
ACT middle 50%30–34
Websitewww.rpi.edu/
Phone5182766000

Admissions

About 16,283 students applied and 9,517 were admitted. Of those admitted, 1,552 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $61,884 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 1,663 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 83% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is in Troy, NY, Rensselaer County. Its coordinates are 42.7300, -73.6766.

Nearby institutions

Russell Sage College 1 km · TroySamaritan Hospital School of Nursing 1 km · TroyHudson Valley Community College 4 km · TroySiena College 6 km · LoudonvilleAesthetic Science Institute 10 km · LathamMildred Elley School-Albany Campus 11 km · Albany

Related

All colleges in New York · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

About 58% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 16,283 applicants.

How much does Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $61,884 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

About 7,024 students are enrolled.