US Colleges
Home › States › South Carolina › Presbyterian College

Presbyterian College

Presbyterian College is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Clinton, SC. It enrolls about 1,136 students and admits roughly 72% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationClinton, SC 29325
CountyLaurens County
Enrollment1,136
Acceptance rate72%
Applicants / admitted3,359 / 2,430
In-state tuition & fees$43,300
Out-of-state tuition & fees$43,300
Graduation rate (150%)62%
Transfer-out rate30%
Full-time retention rate74%
Campus settingTown: Distant
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)550–650
ACT middle 50%22–27
Websitehttps://www.presby.edu/
Phone8648332820

Admissions

About 3,359 students applied and 2,430 were admitted. Of those admitted, 265 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $43,300 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 273 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 62% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Presbyterian College is in Clinton, SC, Laurens County. Its coordinates are 34.4658, -81.8745.

Nearby institutions

Newberry College 31 km · NewberryUniversity of South Carolina-Union 36 km · UnionPiedmont Technical College 37 km · GreenwoodCharzanne Beauty College 37 km · GreenwoodLander University 40 km · GreenwoodErskine College 50 km · Due West

Related

All colleges in South Carolina · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Presbyterian College?

About 72% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 3,359 applicants.

How much does Presbyterian College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $43,300 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Presbyterian College?

About 1,136 students are enrolled.