US Colleges
Home › States › Pennsylvania › Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Harrisburg

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Harrisburg

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Harrisburg is a public 4-year institution in Middletown, PA. It enrolls about 4,651 students and admits roughly 96% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationMiddletown, PA 17057
CountyDauphin County
Enrollment4,651
Acceptance rate96%
Applicants / admitted10,296 / 9,924
In-state tuition & fees$15,944
Out-of-state tuition & fees$26,668
Graduation rate (150%)29%
Transfer-out rate39%
Full-time retention rate82%
Average net price (after aid)$22,406
Campus settingSuburb: Large
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)560–650
ACT middle 50%26–30
Websitehttps://harrisburg.psu.edu/
Phone7179486250

Admissions

About 10,296 students applied and 9,924 were admitted. Of those admitted, 1,210 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $15,944 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $26,668. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $22,406 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$16,081
$30,001–48,000$17,021
$48,001–75,000$22,006
$75,001–110,000$26,911
Over $110,000$29,925

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 950 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 29% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Harrisburg is in Middletown, PA, Dauphin County. Its coordinates are 40.2043, -76.7412.

Nearby institutions

Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania 11 km · HarrisburgEmpire Beauty School-Harrisburg 12 km · HarrisburgHarrisburg University of Science and Technology 13 km · HarrisburgElizabethtown College 14 km · ElizabethtownHarrisburg Area Community College 16 km · HarrisburgCentral Penn College 20 km · Summerdale

Related

All colleges in Pennsylvania · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Harrisburg?

About 96% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 10,296 applicants.

How much does Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Harrisburg cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $15,944 for in-state students and $26,668 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Harrisburg?

About 4,651 students are enrolled.