US Colleges
Home › States › Pennsylvania › Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks is a public 4-year institution in Reading, PA. It enrolls about 1,944 students and admits roughly 97% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationReading, PA 19610
CountyBerks County
Enrollment1,944
Acceptance rate97%
Applicants / admitted5,844 / 5,676
In-state tuition & fees$15,944
Out-of-state tuition & fees$26,668
Graduation rate (150%)24%
Transfer-out rate36%
Full-time retention rate77%
Average net price (after aid)$22,450
Campus settingSuburb: Large
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredPostbaccalaureate certificate
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)540–650
ACT middle 50%26–29
Websitehttps://berks.psu.edu/
Phone6103966000

Admissions

About 5,844 students applied and 5,676 were admitted. Of those admitted, 591 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $15,944 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $26,668. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $22,450 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$16,721
$30,001–48,000$18,801
$48,001–75,000$20,924
$75,001–110,000$25,326
Over $110,000$30,196

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 680 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 24% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks is in Reading, PA, Berks County. Its coordinates are 40.3588, -75.9733.

Nearby institutions

Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute 2 km · WyomissingBerks Career & Technology Center 4 km · LeesportEmpire Beauty School-Reading 4 km · ReadingReading Hospital School of Health Sciences 4 km · ReadingReading Area Community College 4 km · ReadingEuropean Medical School of Massage 5 km · Sinking Spring

Related

All colleges in Pennsylvania · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks?

About 97% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 5,844 applicants.

How much does Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $15,944 for in-state students and $26,668 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks?

About 1,944 students are enrolled.