US Colleges
Home › States › Pennsylvania › Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver is a public 4-year institution in Monaca, PA. It enrolls about 504 students and admits roughly 92% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationMonaca, PA 15061
CountyBeaver County
Enrollment504
Acceptance rate92%
Applicants / admitted1,603 / 1,478
In-state tuition & fees$14,380
Out-of-state tuition & fees$23,872
Graduation rate (150%)21%
Transfer-out rate38%
Full-time retention rate76%
Average net price (after aid)$19,329
Campus settingSuburb: Large
Size categoryUnder 1,000
Highest degree offeredBachelor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)520–660
ACT middle 50%21–26
Websitehttps://beaver.psu.edu/
Phone7247733800

Admissions

About 1,603 students applied and 1,478 were admitted. Of those admitted, 165 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $14,380 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $23,872. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $19,329 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$10,180
$30,001–48,000$12,787
$48,001–75,000$14,073
$75,001–110,000$22,906
Over $110,000$24,301

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 184 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 21% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver is in Monaca, PA, Beaver County. Its coordinates are 40.6783, -80.2963.

Nearby institutions

Community College of Beaver County 3 km · MonacaBeaver Falls Beauty Academy 9 km · Beaver FallsGeneva College 11 km · Beaver FallsTrinity Episcopal School for Ministry 11 km · AmbridgeRobert Morris University 19 km · Moon TownshipEast Ohio College 23 km · East Liverpool

Related

All colleges in Pennsylvania · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver?

About 92% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 1,603 applicants.

How much does Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $14,380 for in-state students and $23,872 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver?

About 504 students are enrolled.