US Colleges
Home › States › Arkansas › Ouachita Baptist University

Ouachita Baptist University

Ouachita Baptist University is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Arkadelphia, AR. It enrolls about 1,815 students and admits roughly 69% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationArkadelphia, AR 71998
CountyClark County
Enrollment1,815
Acceptance rate69%
Applicants / admitted2,138 / 1,465
In-state tuition & fees$32,480
Out-of-state tuition & fees$32,480
Graduation rate (150%)70%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate83%
Campus settingTown: Distant
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredMaster's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)530–660
ACT middle 50%21–28
Websiteobu.edu/
Phone8702455000

Admissions

About 2,138 students applied and 1,465 were admitted. Of those admitted, 469 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $32,480 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 468 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 70% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Ouachita Baptist University is in Arkadelphia, AR, Clark County. Its coordinates are 34.1261, -93.0525.

Nearby institutions

Henderson State University 1 km · ArkadelphiaArkansas State University Three Rivers 35 km · MalvernHot Springs Beauty College 41 km · Hot SpringsChampion Christian College 42 km · Hot SpringsNational Park College 43 km · Hot SpringsSouthern Arkansas University Tech 63 km · Camden

Related

All colleges in Arkansas · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Ouachita Baptist University?

About 69% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 2,138 applicants.

How much does Ouachita Baptist University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $32,480 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Ouachita Baptist University?

About 1,815 students are enrolled.