US Colleges
Home › States › Oklahoma › Oklahoma City University

Oklahoma City University

Oklahoma City University is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Oklahoma City, OK. It enrolls about 2,763 students and admits roughly 70% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationOklahoma City, OK 73106
CountyOklahoma County
Enrollment2,763
Acceptance rate70%
Applicants / admitted1,432 / 1,008
In-state tuition & fees$34,486
Out-of-state tuition & fees$34,486
Graduation rate (150%)64%
Transfer-out rate8%
Full-time retention rate83%
Campus settingCity: Large
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
ACT middle 50%20–26
Websitewww.okcu.edu/
Phone4052085000

Admissions

About 1,432 students applied and 1,008 were admitted. Of those admitted, 375 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $34,486 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 296 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 64% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Oklahoma City University is in Oklahoma City, OK, Oklahoma County. Its coordinates are 35.4953, -97.5412.

Nearby institutions

Oklahoma State University-Oklahoma City 4 km · Oklahoma CityUniversity of Oklahoma-Health Sciences Center 4 km · Oklahoma CityMetro Technology Centers 6 km · Oklahoma CitySouthern Nazarene University 8 km · BethanySouthwestern Christian University 9 km · BethanyJB's Hair Design and Barber College 10 km · Oklahoma City

Related

All colleges in Oklahoma · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Oklahoma City University?

About 70% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 1,432 applicants.

How much does Oklahoma City University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $34,486 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Oklahoma City University?

About 2,763 students are enrolled.