US Colleges
Home › States › Michigan › Northern Michigan University

Northern Michigan University

Northern Michigan University is a public 4-year institution in Marquette, MI. It enrolls about 7,197 students and admits roughly 70% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationMarquette, MI 49855
CountyMarquette County
Enrollment7,197
Acceptance rate70%
Applicants / admitted6,922 / 4,842
In-state tuition & fees$13,622
Out-of-state tuition & fees$19,244
Graduation rate (150%)51%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate76%
Average net price (after aid)$17,937
Campus settingTown: Remote
Size category5,000 - 9,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
Websitehttps://www.nmu.edu/
Phone9062272650

Admissions

About 6,922 students applied and 4,842 were admitted. Of those admitted, 1,551 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $13,622 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $19,244. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $17,937 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$9,098
$30,001–48,000$11,494
$48,001–75,000$15,948
$75,001–110,000$20,616
Over $110,000$22,762

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 1,485 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 51% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Northern Michigan University is in Marquette, MI, Marquette County. Its coordinates are 46.5598, -87.4066.

Nearby institutions

Keweenaw Bay Ojibwa Community College 88 km · BaragaBay de Noc Community College 91 km · EscanabaMichigan Technological University 107 km · Houghton

Related

All colleges in Michigan · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Northern Michigan University?

About 70% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 6,922 applicants.

How much does Northern Michigan University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $13,622 for in-state students and $19,244 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Northern Michigan University?

About 7,197 students are enrolled.