US Colleges
Home › States › Illinois › Northeastern Illinois University

Northeastern Illinois University

Northeastern Illinois University is a public 4-year institution in Chicago, IL. It enrolls about 5,504 students and admits roughly 70% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationChicago, IL 60625
CountyCook County
Enrollment5,504
Acceptance rate70%
Applicants / admitted8,481 / 5,971
In-state tuition & fees$12,383
Out-of-state tuition & fees$22,726
Graduation rate (150%)17%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate61%
Average net price (after aid)$14,669
Campus settingCity: Large
Size category5,000 - 9,999
Highest degree offeredMaster's degree
Websitewww.neiu.edu/
Phone7735834050

Admissions

About 8,481 students applied and 5,971 were admitted. Of those admitted, 553 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $12,383 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $22,726. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $14,669 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$10,691
$30,001–48,000$12,769
$48,001–75,000$15,777
$75,001–110,000$19,805
Over $110,000$21,771

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 792 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 17% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Northeastern Illinois University is in Chicago, IL, Cook County. Its coordinates are 41.9804, -87.7190.

Nearby institutions

Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago 1 km · ChicagoNorth Park University 1 km · ChicagoSteven Papageorge Hair Academy 1 km · ChicagoSt. Augustine College 5 km · ChicagoInstitute for Clinical Social Work 5 km · ChicagoHebrew Theological College 5 km · Skokie

Related

All colleges in Illinois · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Northeastern Illinois University?

About 70% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 8,481 applicants.

How much does Northeastern Illinois University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $12,383 for in-state students and $22,726 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Northeastern Illinois University?

About 5,504 students are enrolled.