US Colleges
Home › States › New Jersey › New Jersey Institute of Technology

New Jersey Institute of Technology

New Jersey Institute of Technology is a public 4-year institution in Newark, NJ. It enrolls about 13,007 students and admits roughly 67% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationNewark, NJ 07102
CountyEssex County
Enrollment13,007
Acceptance rate67%
Applicants / admitted13,993 / 9,362
In-state tuition & fees$19,022
Out-of-state tuition & fees$35,934
Graduation rate (150%)73%
Transfer-out rate9%
Full-time retention rate91%
Average net price (after aid)$16,736
Campus settingCity: Large
Size category10,000 - 19,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)590–710
ACT middle 50%25–32
Websitehttps://www.njit.edu/
Phone9735963000

Admissions

About 13,993 students applied and 9,362 were admitted. Of those admitted, 1,762 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $19,022 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $35,934. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $16,736 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$11,534
$30,001–48,000$12,526
$48,001–75,000$16,317
$75,001–110,000$21,967
Over $110,000$27,681

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 1,060 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 73% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

New Jersey Institute of Technology is in Newark, NJ, Essex County. Its coordinates are 40.7420, -74.1771.

Nearby institutions

Rutgers University-Newark 0 km · NewarkEssex County College 0 km · NewarkPillar College 1 km · NewarkNew Community Career & Technical Institute 2 km · NewarkNational Career Institute 4 km · East OrangeBest Care College 5 km · East Orange

Related

All colleges in New Jersey · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at New Jersey Institute of Technology?

About 67% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 13,993 applicants.

How much does New Jersey Institute of Technology cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $19,022 for in-state students and $35,934 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend New Jersey Institute of Technology?

About 13,007 students are enrolled.