US Colleges
Home › States › Montana › Montana Technological University

Montana Technological University

Montana Technological University is a public 4-year institution in Butte, MT. It enrolls about 1,622 students and admits roughly 90% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationButte, MT 59701
CountySilver Bow County
Enrollment1,622
Acceptance rate90%
Applicants / admitted1,623 / 1,459
In-state tuition & fees$7,993
Out-of-state tuition & fees$24,667
Graduation rate (150%)58%
Transfer-out rate22%
Full-time retention rate76%
Average net price (after aid)$15,866
Campus settingTown: Remote
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)520–620
ACT middle 50%18–25
Websitehttps://www.mtech.edu/
Phone4064964256

Admissions

About 1,623 students applied and 1,459 were admitted. Of those admitted, 294 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $7,993 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $24,667. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $15,866 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$11,327
$30,001–48,000$13,539
$48,001–75,000$16,138
$75,001–110,000$17,361
Over $110,000$19,093

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 236 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 58% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Montana Technological University is in Butte, MT, Silver Bow County. Its coordinates are 46.0129, -112.5595.

Nearby institutions

Butte Academy of Beauty Culture 1 km · ButteHighlands College of Montana Tech 9 km · ButteCarroll College 77 km · HelenaHelena College University of Montana 77 km · HelenaThe University of Montana-Western 90 km · DillonPima Medical Institute-Dillon 90 km · Dillon

Related

All colleges in Montana · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Montana Technological University?

About 90% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 1,623 applicants.

How much does Montana Technological University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $7,993 for in-state students and $24,667 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Montana Technological University?

About 1,622 students are enrolled.