US Colleges
Home › States › California › MiraCosta College

MiraCosta College

MiraCosta College is a public 4-year institution in Oceanside, CA. It enrolls about 11,707 students.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationOceanside, CA 92056
CountySan Diego County
Enrollment11,707
Acceptance rate—
Applicants / admitted—
In-state tuition & fees$1,152
Out-of-state tuition & fees$9,120
Graduation rate (150%)41%
Transfer-out rate10%
Full-time retention rate86%
Average net price (after aid)$7,972
Campus settingSuburb: Large
Size category10,000 - 19,999
Highest degree offeredBachelor's degree
Websitewww.miracosta.edu/
Phone7607572121

Admissions

This institution does not report first-year admission figures to IPEDS, often because admission is open.

Cost

In-state students pay about $1,152 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $9,120. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $7,972 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$6,139
$30,001–48,000$6,936
$48,001–75,000$9,279
$75,001–110,000$11,904
Over $110,000$10,487

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 1,241 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 41% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

MiraCosta College is in Oceanside, CA, San Diego County. Its coordinates are 33.1905, -117.3026.

Nearby institutions

UEI College-Oceanside 6 km · OceansideVista Adult School 6 km · VistaGemological Institute of America-Carlsbad 7 km · CarlsbadPalomar College 12 km · San MarcosPalomar Institute of Cosmetology 12 km · San MarcosUniversity of St. Augustine for Health Sciences 13 km · San Marcos

Related

All colleges in California · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at MiraCosta College?

MiraCosta College does not report a selective admission rate to IPEDS; it may have open admission.

How much does MiraCosta College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $1,152 for in-state students and $9,120 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend MiraCosta College?

About 11,707 students are enrolled.