US Colleges
Home › States › Pennsylvania › Mercyhurst University

Mercyhurst University

Mercyhurst University is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Erie, PA. It enrolls about 2,668 students and admits roughly 83% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationErie, PA 16546
CountyErie County
Enrollment2,668
Acceptance rate83%
Applicants / admitted3,500 / 2,913
In-state tuition & fees$44,510
Out-of-state tuition & fees$44,510
Graduation rate (150%)59%
Transfer-out rate24%
Full-time retention rate78%
Campus settingCity: Small
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredMaster's degree
Websitewww.mercyhurst.edu/
Phone8148242000

Admissions

About 3,500 students applied and 2,913 were admitted. Of those admitted, 571 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $44,510 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 756 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 59% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Mercyhurst University is in Erie, PA, Erie County. Its coordinates are 42.1058, -80.0534.

Nearby institutions

Gannon University 4 km · ErieGreat Lakes Institute of Technology 4 km · ErieLake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine 5 km · ErieErie Institute of Technology Inc 5 km · EriePennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College 6 km · ErieAllegheny College 51 km · Meadville

Related

All colleges in Pennsylvania · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Mercyhurst University?

About 83% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 3,500 applicants.

How much does Mercyhurst University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $44,510 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Mercyhurst University?

About 2,668 students are enrolled.