US Colleges
Home › States › Virginia › Marymount University

Marymount University

Marymount University is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Arlington, VA. It enrolls about 3,667 students and admits roughly 81% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationArlington, VA 22207
CountyArlington County
Enrollment3,667
Acceptance rate81%
Applicants / admitted3,598 / 2,897
In-state tuition & fees$38,250
Out-of-state tuition & fees$38,250
Graduation rate (150%)58%
Transfer-out rate30%
Full-time retention rate76%
Campus settingCity: Midsize
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
Websitehttps://www.marymount.edu/
Phone7035225600

Admissions

About 3,598 students applied and 2,897 were admitted. Of those admitted, 410 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $38,250 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 399 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 58% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Marymount University is in Arlington, VA, Arlington County. Its coordinates are 38.9056, -77.1288.

Nearby institutions

Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute Lafayette-Arlington 3 km · ArlingtonStrayer University-Virginia 4 km · ArlingtonNorthern Virginia School of Therapeutic Massage 4 km · Falls ChurchGeorgetown University 5 km · WashingtonAmerican University 5 km · WashingtonUniversity of Management and Technology 5 km · Arlington

Related

All colleges in Virginia · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Marymount University?

About 81% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 3,598 applicants.

How much does Marymount University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $38,250 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Marymount University?

About 3,667 students are enrolled.