US Colleges
Home › States › Virginia › Liberty University

Liberty University

Liberty University is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Lynchburg, VA. It enrolls about 103,068 students and admits roughly 99% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationLynchburg, VA 24515
CountyLynchburg City
Enrollment103,068
Acceptance rate99%
Applicants / admitted36,921 / 36,671
In-state tuition & fees$15,822
Out-of-state tuition & fees$15,822
Graduation rate (150%)63%
Transfer-out rate19%
Full-time retention rate79%
Campus settingCity: Small
Size category20,000 and above
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
Websitehttps://www.liberty.edu/
Phone4345822000

Admissions

About 36,921 students applied and 36,671 were admitted. Of those admitted, 6,419 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $15,822 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 3,412 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 63% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Liberty University is in Lynchburg, VA, Lynchburg City. Its coordinates are 37.3502, -79.1822.

Nearby institutions

Central Virginia Community College 1 km · LynchburgSylvain Melloul International Hair Academy 2 km · LynchburgUniversity of Lynchburg 6 km · LynchburgVirginia University of Lynchburg 6 km · LynchburgCentra College 6 km · LynchburgRandolph College 10 km · Lynchburg

Related

All colleges in Virginia · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Liberty University?

About 99% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 36,921 applicants.

How much does Liberty University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $15,822 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Liberty University?

About 103,068 students are enrolled.