US Colleges
Home › States › Massachusetts › Lesley University

Lesley University

Lesley University is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Cambridge, MA. It enrolls about 3,134 students and admits roughly 94% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationCambridge, MA 02138
CountyMiddlesex County
Enrollment3,134
Acceptance rate94%
Applicants / admitted2,509 / 2,369
In-state tuition & fees$32,780
Out-of-state tuition & fees$32,780
Graduation rate (150%)62%
Transfer-out rate20%
Full-time retention rate77%
Campus settingCity: Midsize
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
Websitewww.lesley.edu/
Phone6178689600

Admissions

About 2,509 students applied and 2,369 were admitted. Of those admitted, 189 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $32,780 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 379 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 62% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Lesley University is in Cambridge, MA, Middlesex County. Its coordinates are 42.3801, -71.1173.

Nearby institutions

Longy School of Music of Bard College 1 km · CambridgeHarvard University 1 km · CambridgeMassachusetts Institute of Technology 3 km · CambridgeLincoln Technical Institute-Somerville 3 km · SomervilleTufts University 3 km · MedfordBoston University 3 km · Boston

Related

All colleges in Massachusetts · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Lesley University?

About 94% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 2,509 applicants.

How much does Lesley University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $32,780 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Lesley University?

About 3,134 students are enrolled.