US Colleges
Home › States › New York › Le Moyne College

Le Moyne College

Le Moyne College is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Syracuse, NY. It enrolls about 3,154 students and admits roughly 75% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationSyracuse, NY 13214
CountyOnondaga County
Enrollment3,154
Acceptance rate75%
Applicants / admitted7,535 / 5,673
In-state tuition & fees$38,970
Out-of-state tuition & fees$38,970
Graduation rate (150%)71%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate84%
Campus settingSuburb: Large
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)580–670
ACT middle 50%25–31
Websitewww.lemoyne.edu/
Phone3154454100

Admissions

About 7,535 students applied and 5,673 were admitted. Of those admitted, 607 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $38,970 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 541 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 71% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Le Moyne College is in Syracuse, NY, Onondaga County. Its coordinates are 43.0492, -76.0904.

Nearby institutions

Syracuse University 4 km · SyracuseUpstate Medical University 4 km · SyracuseSUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry 4 km · SyracuseSt. Joseph's College of Nursing 5 km · SyracusePomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital 6 km · East SyracuseContinental School of Beauty Culture-Mattydale 8 km · Mattydale

Related

All colleges in New York · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Le Moyne College?

About 75% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 7,535 applicants.

How much does Le Moyne College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $38,970 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Le Moyne College?

About 3,154 students are enrolled.