US Colleges
Home › States › New Hampshire › Keene State College

Keene State College

Keene State College is a public 4-year institution in Keene, NH. It enrolls about 2,846 students and admits roughly 89% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationKeene, NH 03435
CountyCheshire County
Enrollment2,846
Acceptance rate89%
Applicants / admitted4,666 / 4,157
In-state tuition & fees$14,710
Out-of-state tuition & fees$26,186
Graduation rate (150%)58%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate78%
Average net price (after aid)$20,405
Campus settingTown: Distant
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredPost-master's certificate
Websitewww.keene.edu/
Phone6033521909

Admissions

About 4,666 students applied and 4,157 were admitted. Of those admitted, 728 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $14,710 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $26,186. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $20,405 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$11,111
$30,001–48,000$14,049
$48,001–75,000$15,816
$75,001–110,000$20,423
Over $110,000$24,020

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 924 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 58% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Keene State College is in Keene, NH, Cheshire County. Its coordinates are 42.9265, -72.2793.

Nearby institutions

Antioch University-New England 1 km · KeeneKeene Beauty Academy 4 km · KeeneLandmark College 20 km · PutneySIT Graduate Institute 24 km · BrattleboroFranklin Pierce University 24 km · RindgeMount Wachusett Community College 44 km · Gardner

Related

All colleges in New Hampshire · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Keene State College?

About 89% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 4,666 applicants.

How much does Keene State College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $14,710 for in-state students and $26,186 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Keene State College?

About 2,846 students are enrolled.