US Colleges
Home › States › Iowa › Iowa State University

Iowa State University

Iowa State University is a public 4-year institution in Ames, IA. It enrolls about 30,177 students and admits roughly 89% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationAmes, IA 50011
CountyStory County
Enrollment30,177
Acceptance rate89%
Applicants / admitted22,995 / 20,496
In-state tuition & fees$10,497
Out-of-state tuition & fees$27,683
Graduation rate (150%)75%
Transfer-out rate17%
Full-time retention rate88%
Average net price (after aid)$17,354
Campus settingCity: Small
Size category20,000 and above
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)550–660
ACT middle 50%21–28
Websitehttps://www.iastate.edu/
Phone5152944111

Admissions

About 22,995 students applied and 20,496 were admitted. Of those admitted, 5,859 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $10,497 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $27,683. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $17,354 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$11,734
$30,001–48,000$12,465
$48,001–75,000$15,430
$75,001–110,000$19,807
Over $110,000$21,827

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 5,757 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 75% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Iowa State University is in Ames, IA, Story County. Its coordinates are 42.0262, -93.6485.

Nearby institutions

PCI Academy-Ames 4 km · AmesFaith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary 32 km · AnkenyDes Moines Area Community College 36 km · AnkenyLa James International College-Johnston 41 km · JohnstonBody Wisdom Massage Therapy School 45 km · UrbandaleIowa School of Beauty-Des Moines 45 km · Des Moines

Related

All colleges in Iowa · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Iowa State University?

About 89% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 22,995 applicants.

How much does Iowa State University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $10,497 for in-state students and $27,683 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Iowa State University?

About 30,177 students are enrolled.