US Colleges
Home › States › Puerto Rico › Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon

Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon

Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Bayamon, PR. It enrolls about 3,535 students and admits roughly 36% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationBayamon, PR 00957
CountyBayamón Municipio
Enrollment3,535
Acceptance rate36%
Applicants / admitted2,054 / 748
In-state tuition & fees$5,580
Out-of-state tuition & fees$5,580
Graduation rate (150%)33%
Transfer-out rate1%
Full-time retention rate71%
Campus settingCity: Midsize
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredMaster's degree
Websitebayamon.inter.edu/
Phone78727919122085

Admissions

About 2,054 students applied and 748 were admitted. Of those admitted, 728 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $5,580 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 1,024 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 33% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon is in Bayamon, PR, Bayamón Municipio. Its coordinates are 18.3516, -66.1825.

Nearby institutions

Inter American University of Puerto Rico-School of Optometry 0 km · BayamonProfessional Technical Institution 3 km · BayamonAmerican Technical Institute 3 km · BayamonUniversidad Central Del Caribe 3 km · BayamonCaribbean University-Bayamon 4 km · BayamonUniversity of Puerto Rico-Bayamon 5 km · Bayamon

Related

All colleges in Puerto Rico · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon?

About 36% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 2,054 applicants.

How much does Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $5,580 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon?

About 3,535 students are enrolled.