US Colleges
Home › States › Indiana › Indiana State University

Indiana State University

Indiana State University is a public 4-year institution in Terre Haute, IN. It enrolls about 8,304 students and admits roughly 92% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationTerre Haute, IN 47809
CountyVigo County
Enrollment8,304
Acceptance rate92%
Applicants / admitted13,601 / 12,445
In-state tuition & fees$9,992
Out-of-state tuition & fees$21,734
Graduation rate (150%)41%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate69%
Average net price (after aid)$13,321
Campus settingCity: Small
Size category5,000 - 9,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
Websitehttps://www.indstate.edu/
Phone8122376311

Admissions

About 13,601 students applied and 12,445 were admitted. Of those admitted, 1,568 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $9,992 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $21,734. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $13,321 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$7,702
$30,001–48,000$8,876
$48,001–75,000$11,400
$75,001–110,000$17,908
Over $110,000$19,574

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 2,671 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 41% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Indiana State University is in Terre Haute, IN, Vigo County. Its coordinates are 39.4691, -87.4078.

Nearby institutions

J Michael Harrold Beauty Academy 2 km · Terre HauteSaint Mary-of-the-Woods College 7 km · Saint Mary of the WoodsRose-Hulman Institute of Technology 7 km · Terre HauteDePauw University 51 km · GreencastleLincoln Trail College 56 km · RobinsonEastern Illinois University 66 km · Charleston

Related

All colleges in Indiana · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Indiana State University?

About 92% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 13,601 applicants.

How much does Indiana State University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $9,992 for in-state students and $21,734 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Indiana State University?

About 8,304 students are enrolled.