US Colleges
Home › States › Virginia › Hollins University

Hollins University

Hollins University is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Roanoke, VA. It enrolls about 782 students and admits roughly 71% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationRoanoke, VA 24020
CountyRoanoke County
Enrollment782
Acceptance rate71%
Applicants / admitted2,992 / 2,120
In-state tuition & fees$42,260
Out-of-state tuition & fees$42,260
Graduation rate (150%)70%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate74%
Campus settingSuburb: Midsize
Size categoryUnder 1,000
Highest degree offeredPost-master's certificate
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)550–710
ACT middle 50%23–29
Websitewww.hollins.edu/
Phone5403626000

Admissions

About 2,992 students applied and 2,120 were admitted. Of those admitted, 192 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $42,260 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 155 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 70% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Hollins University is in Roanoke, VA, Roanoke County. Its coordinates are 37.3542, -79.9433.

Nearby institutions

American National University 9 km · SalemPaul Mitchell the School-Roanoke 11 km · RoanokeRoanoke College 12 km · SalemVirginia Western Community College 12 km · RoanokeGalen Health Institutes-Roanoke 14 km · RoanokeEdward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine 44 km · Blacksburg

Related

All colleges in Virginia · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Hollins University?

About 71% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 2,992 applicants.

How much does Hollins University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $42,260 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Hollins University?

About 782 students are enrolled.