US Colleges
Home › States › New York › Hilbert College

Hilbert College

Hilbert College is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Hamburg, NY. It enrolls about 973 students and admits roughly 98% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationHamburg, NY 14075
CountyErie County
Enrollment973
Acceptance rate98%
Applicants / admitted1,310 / 1,284
In-state tuition & fees$32,150
Out-of-state tuition & fees$32,150
Graduation rate (150%)47%
Transfer-out rate23%
Full-time retention rate63%
Campus settingSuburb: Large
Size categoryUnder 1,000
Highest degree offeredMaster's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)410–550
Websitewww.hilbert.edu/
Phone7166497900

Admissions

About 1,310 students applied and 1,284 were admitted. Of those admitted, 250 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $32,150 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 166 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 47% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Hilbert College is in Hamburg, NY, Erie County. Its coordinates are 42.7546, -78.8203.

Nearby institutions

Bryant & Stratton College-Online 6 km · Orchard ParkContinental School of Beauty Culture-West Seneca 10 km · West SenecaTrocaire College 10 km · BuffaloErie 1 BOCES 11 km · West SenecaNational Tractor Trailer School Inc-Buffalo 13 km · BuffaloErie Community College 15 km · Buffalo

Related

All colleges in New York · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Hilbert College?

About 98% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 1,310 applicants.

How much does Hilbert College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $32,150 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Hilbert College?

About 973 students are enrolled.