US Colleges
Home › States › North Carolina › High Point University

High Point University

High Point University is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in High Point, NC. It enrolls about 6,052 students and admits roughly 77% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationHigh Point, NC 27268
CountyGuilford County
Enrollment6,052
Acceptance rate77%
Applicants / admitted15,625 / 12,004
In-state tuition & fees$44,208
Out-of-state tuition & fees$44,208
Graduation rate (150%)70%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate84%
Campus settingCity: Midsize
Size category5,000 - 9,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)560–650
ACT middle 50%23–31
Websitewww.highpoint.edu/
Phone3368419000

Admissions

About 15,625 students applied and 12,004 were admitted. Of those admitted, 1,468 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $44,208 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 1,110 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 70% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

High Point University is in High Point, NC, Guilford County. Its coordinates are 35.9720, -79.9947.

Nearby institutions

Guilford Technical Community College 7 km · JamestownSouth University-High Point 8 km · High PointEmpire Beauty School-West Greensboro 12 km · GreensboroStrayer University-North Carolina 13 km · GreensboroHealth And Style Institute 16 km · GreensboroGuilford College 17 km · Greensboro

Related

All colleges in North Carolina · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at High Point University?

About 77% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 15,625 applicants.

How much does High Point University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $44,208 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend High Point University?

About 6,052 students are enrolled.