US Colleges
Home › States › Arkansas › Hendrix College

Hendrix College

Hendrix College is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Conway, AR. It enrolls about 1,107 students and admits roughly 53% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationConway, AR 72032
CountyFaulkner County
Enrollment1,107
Acceptance rate53%
Applicants / admitted2,616 / 1,386
In-state tuition & fees$36,650
Out-of-state tuition & fees$36,650
Graduation rate (150%)69%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate78%
Campus settingCity: Small
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredMaster's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)605–695
ACT middle 50%26–31
Websitehttps://www.hendrix.edu/
Phone5013296811

Admissions

About 2,616 students applied and 1,386 were admitted. Of those admitted, 275 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $36,650 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 338 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 69% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Hendrix College is in Conway, AR, Faulkner County. Its coordinates are 35.1016, -92.4433.

Nearby institutions

Arthur's Beauty College 1 km · ConwayCentral Baptist College 2 km · ConwayUniversity of Central Arkansas 3 km · ConwayUniversity of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton 27 km · MorriltonThe Salon Professional Academy 35 km · SherwoodArkansas Welding Academy 37 km · Jacksonville

Related

All colleges in Arkansas · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Hendrix College?

About 53% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 2,616 applicants.

How much does Hendrix College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $36,650 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Hendrix College?

About 1,107 students are enrolled.