US Colleges
Home › States › California › Harvey Mudd College

Harvey Mudd College

Harvey Mudd College is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Claremont, CA. It enrolls about 949 students and admits roughly 13% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationClaremont, CA 91711
CountyLos Angeles County
Enrollment949
Acceptance rate13%
Applicants / admitted4,792 / 626
In-state tuition & fees$66,255
Out-of-state tuition & fees$66,255
Graduation rate (150%)94%
Transfer-out rate5%
Full-time retention rate97%
Campus settingSuburb: Large
Size categoryUnder 1,000
Highest degree offeredBachelor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)720–770
ACT middle 50%34–36
Websitehttps://www.hmc.edu/
Phone9096218000

Admissions

About 4,792 students applied and 626 were admitted. Of those admitted, 224 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $66,255 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 224 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 94% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Harvey Mudd College is in Claremont, CA, Los Angeles County. Its coordinates are 34.1065, -117.7098.

Nearby institutions

Scripps College 0 km · ClaremontPitzer College 0 km · ClaremontClaremont Graduate University 0 km · ClaremontClaremont McKenna College 1 km · ClaremontClaremont School of Theology 1 km · ClaremontPomona College 1 km · Claremont

Related

All colleges in California · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Harvey Mudd College?

About 13% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 4,792 applicants.

How much does Harvey Mudd College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $66,255 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Harvey Mudd College?

About 949 students are enrolled.