US Colleges
Home › States › Indiana › Goshen College

Goshen College

Goshen College is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Goshen, IN. It enrolls about 824 students and admits roughly 89% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationGoshen, IN 46526
CountyElkhart County
Enrollment824
Acceptance rate89%
Applicants / admitted1,175 / 1,045
In-state tuition & fees$37,760
Out-of-state tuition & fees$37,760
Graduation rate (150%)60%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate78%
Campus settingCity: Small
Size categoryUnder 1,000
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)420–570
ACT middle 50%23–27
Websitewww.goshen.edu/
Phone5745357000

Admissions

About 1,175 students applied and 1,045 were admitted. Of those admitted, 157 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $37,760 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 215 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 60% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Goshen College is in Goshen, IN, Elkhart County. Its coordinates are 41.5636, -85.8278.

Nearby institutions

Anabaptist Mennonite Biblical Seminary 16 km · ElkhartBethel University 33 km · MishawakaRoss Medical Education Center-Granger 34 km · GrangerIndiana University-South Bend 35 km · South BendJohn Patrick University of Health and Applied Sciences 37 km · South BendUniversity of Notre Dame 38 km · Notre Dame

Related

All colleges in Indiana · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Goshen College?

About 89% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 1,175 applicants.

How much does Goshen College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $37,760 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Goshen College?

About 824 students are enrolled.