US Colleges
Home › States › Washington › Gonzaga University

Gonzaga University

Gonzaga University is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Spokane, WA. It enrolls about 7,306 students and admits roughly 76% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationSpokane, WA 99258
CountySpokane County
Enrollment7,306
Acceptance rate76%
Applicants / admitted9,530 / 7,239
In-state tuition & fees$53,500
Out-of-state tuition & fees$53,500
Graduation rate (150%)87%
Transfer-out rate9%
Full-time retention rate94%
Campus settingCity: Midsize
Size category5,000 - 9,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)620–710
ACT middle 50%26–31
Websitehttps://www.gonzaga.edu/
Phone8009869585

Admissions

About 9,530 students applied and 7,239 were admitted. Of those admitted, 1,254 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $53,500 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 1,257 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 87% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Gonzaga University is in Spokane, WA, Spokane County. Its coordinates are 47.6665, -117.4006.

Nearby institutions

Northwest HVAC/R Training Center 1 km · SpokaneGreat Northern University 1 km · SpokaneGlen Dow Academy of Hair Design 2 km · SpokaneSpokane Community College 3 km · SpokaneSpokane Falls Community College 5 km · SpokaneWhitworth University-Adult Degree Programs 9 km · Spokane

Related

All colleges in Washington · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Gonzaga University?

About 76% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 9,530 applicants.

How much does Gonzaga University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $53,500 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Gonzaga University?

About 7,306 students are enrolled.