US Colleges
Home › States › Delaware › Goldey-Beacom College

Goldey-Beacom College

Goldey-Beacom College is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Wilmington, DE. It enrolls about 1,074 students and admits roughly 77% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationWilmington, DE 19808
CountyNew Castle County
Enrollment1,074
Acceptance rate77%
Applicants / admitted1,291 / 988
In-state tuition & fees$13,440
Out-of-state tuition & fees$13,440
Graduation rate (150%)59%
Transfer-out rate13%
Full-time retention rate77%
Campus settingSuburb: Large
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
Websitewww.gbc.edu/
Phone3029988814

Admissions

About 1,291 students applied and 988 were admitted. Of those admitted, 153 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $13,440 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 158 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 59% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Goldey-Beacom College is in Wilmington, DE, New Castle County. Its coordinates are 39.7415, -75.6896.

Nearby institutions

Schilling-Douglas School of Hair Design 6 km · NewarkDawn Career Institute LLC 8 km · NewarkUniversity of Delaware 9 km · NewarkHair Academy School of Barbering & Beauty 10 km · NewarkWilmington University 11 km · New CastleDelaware College of Art and Design 12 km · Wilmington

Related

All colleges in Delaware · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Goldey-Beacom College?

About 77% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 1,291 applicants.

How much does Goldey-Beacom College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $13,440 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Goldey-Beacom College?

About 1,074 students are enrolled.