US Colleges
Home › States › Colorado › Fort Lewis College

Fort Lewis College

Fort Lewis College is a public 4-year institution in Durango, CO. It enrolls about 3,413 students and admits roughly 93% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationDurango, CO 81301
CountyLa Plata County
Enrollment3,413
Acceptance rate93%
Applicants / admitted4,253 / 3,964
In-state tuition & fees$9,670
Out-of-state tuition & fees$20,798
Graduation rate (150%)43%
Transfer-out rate32%
Full-time retention rate63%
Average net price (after aid)$16,074
Campus settingTown: Distant
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredMaster's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)500–630
ACT middle 50%16–24
Websitefortlewis.edu/
Phone9702477010

Admissions

About 4,253 students applied and 3,964 were admitted. Of those admitted, 815 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $9,670 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $20,798. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $16,074 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$17,272
$30,001–48,000$17,612
$48,001–75,000$19,105
$75,001–110,000$16,703
Over $110,000$16,310

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 693 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 43% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Fort Lewis College is in Durango, CO, La Plata County. Its coordinates are 37.2759, -107.8674.

Nearby institutions

San Juan College 62 km · Farmington

Related

All colleges in Colorado · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Fort Lewis College?

About 93% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 4,253 applicants.

How much does Fort Lewis College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $9,670 for in-state students and $20,798 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Fort Lewis College?

About 3,413 students are enrolled.