US Colleges
Home › States › Virginia › Ferrum College

Ferrum College

Ferrum College is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Ferrum, VA. It enrolls about 767 students and admits roughly 100% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationFerrum, VA 24088
CountyFranklin County
Enrollment767
Acceptance rate100%
Applicants / admitted1,483 / 1,483
In-state tuition & fees$38,320
Out-of-state tuition & fees$38,320
Graduation rate (150%)29%
Transfer-out rate34%
Full-time retention rate59%
Campus settingRural: Distant
Size categoryUnder 1,000
Highest degree offeredPost-master's certificate
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)455–580
Websitewww.ferrum.edu/
Phone5403652121

Admissions

About 1,483 students applied and 1,483 were admitted. Of those admitted, 242 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $38,320 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 350 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 29% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Ferrum College is in Ferrum, VA, Franklin County. Its coordinates are 36.9264, -80.0206.

Nearby institutions

Patrick & Henry Community College 25 km · MartinsvilleVirginia Western Community College 36 km · RoanokeGalen Health Institutes-Roanoke 36 km · RoanokePaul Mitchell the School-Roanoke 37 km · RoanokeRoanoke College 41 km · SalemAmerican National University 42 km · Salem

Related

All colleges in Virginia · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Ferrum College?

About 100% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 1,483 applicants.

How much does Ferrum College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $38,320 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Ferrum College?

About 767 students are enrolled.