US Colleges
Home › States › Missouri › Evangel University

Evangel University

Evangel University is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Springfield, MO. It enrolls about 2,157 students and admits roughly 69% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationSpringfield, MO 65802
CountyGreene County
Enrollment2,157
Acceptance rate69%
Applicants / admitted1,166 / 808
In-state tuition & fees$27,192
Out-of-state tuition & fees$27,192
Graduation rate (150%)65%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate79%
Campus settingCity: Midsize
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
Websitewww.evangel.edu/
Phone4178652815

Admissions

About 1,166 students applied and 808 were admitted. Of those admitted, 330 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $27,192 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 358 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 65% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Evangel University is in Springfield, MO, Greene County. Its coordinates are 37.2210, -93.2626.

Nearby institutions

Evangel University-College of Online Learning 0 km · SpringfieldOzarks Technical Community College 2 km · SpringfieldDrury University 2 km · SpringfieldDrury University-College of Continuing Professional Studies 2 km · SpringfieldCox College 2 km · SpringfieldMission University 3 km · Springfield

Related

All colleges in Missouri · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Evangel University?

About 69% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 1,166 applicants.

How much does Evangel University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $27,192 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Evangel University?

About 2,157 students are enrolled.