US Colleges
Home › States › Massachusetts › Emmanuel College

Emmanuel College

Emmanuel College is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Boston, MA. It enrolls about 2,059 students and admits roughly 81% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationBoston, MA 02115
CountySuffolk County
Enrollment2,059
Acceptance rate81%
Applicants / admitted5,937 / 4,785
In-state tuition & fees$46,686
Out-of-state tuition & fees$46,686
Graduation rate (150%)66%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate79%
Campus settingCity: Large
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredPost-master's certificate
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)590–680
ACT middle 50%26–31
Websitewww.emmanuel.edu/
Phone6177359715

Admissions

About 5,937 students applied and 4,785 were admitted. Of those admitted, 537 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $46,686 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 474 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 66% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Emmanuel College is in Boston, MA, Suffolk County. Its coordinates are 42.3406, -71.1036.

Nearby institutions

Simmons University 0 km · BostonMCPHS University 0 km · BostonMassachusetts College of Art and Design 1 km · BostonWentworth Institute of Technology 1 km · BostonBoston University 1 km · BostonNortheastern University 1 km · Boston

Related

All colleges in Massachusetts · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Emmanuel College?

About 81% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 5,937 applicants.

How much does Emmanuel College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $46,686 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Emmanuel College?

About 2,059 students are enrolled.