US Colleges
Home › States › Iowa › Drake University

Drake University

Drake University is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Des Moines, IA. It enrolls about 4,504 students and admits roughly 64% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationDes Moines, IA 50311
CountyPolk County
Enrollment4,504
Acceptance rate64%
Applicants / admitted7,741 / 4,964
In-state tuition & fees$49,944
Out-of-state tuition & fees$49,944
Graduation rate (150%)77%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate84%
Campus settingCity: Midsize
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)610–690
ACT middle 50%24–30
Websitewww.drake.edu/
Phone5152712011

Admissions

About 7,741 students applied and 4,964 were admitted. Of those admitted, 639 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $49,944 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 758 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 77% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Drake University is in Des Moines, IA, Polk County. Its coordinates are 41.6013, -93.6522.

Nearby institutions

UnityPoint Health-Des Moines School of Radiologic Technology 2 km · Des MoinesMercy College of Health Sciences 2 km · Des MoinesGrand View University 5 km · Des MoinesIowa School of Beauty-Des Moines 6 km · Des MoinesBody Wisdom Massage Therapy School 8 km · UrbandaleLa James International College-Johnston 10 km · Johnston

Related

All colleges in Iowa · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Drake University?

About 64% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 7,741 applicants.

How much does Drake University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $49,944 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Drake University?

About 4,504 students are enrolled.