US Colleges
Home › States › Illinois › Dominican University

Dominican University

Dominican University is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in River Forest, IL. It enrolls about 3,424 students and admits roughly 80% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationRiver Forest, IL 60305
CountyCook County
Enrollment3,424
Acceptance rate80%
Applicants / admitted6,536 / 5,216
In-state tuition & fees$37,694
Out-of-state tuition & fees$37,694
Graduation rate (150%)62%
Transfer-out rate23%
Full-time retention rate79%
Campus settingSuburb: Large
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)480–570
ACT middle 50%17–22
Websitehttps://www.dom.edu/
Phone7083662490

Admissions

About 6,536 students applied and 5,216 were admitted. Of those admitted, 651 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $37,694 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 441 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 62% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Dominican University is in River Forest, IL, Cook County. Its coordinates are 41.9027, -87.8230.

Nearby institutions

Lincoln College of Technology-Melrose Park 1 km · Melrose ParkConcordia University-Chicago 1 km · River ForestTriton College 2 km · River GroveEmpire Beauty School-Stone Park 4 km · Stone ParkMs Roberts Academy of Beauty Culture 6 km · HillsideCity Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College 7 km · Chicago

Related

All colleges in Illinois · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Dominican University?

About 80% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 6,536 applicants.

How much does Dominican University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $37,694 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Dominican University?

About 3,424 students are enrolled.